KEY SUMMARY

This website only collects data that you enter into the website for example to submit an enquiry or where you sign up to our mailing list.

If you subscribe to any of our mailing lists, we will use your information to send you the information you have requested.

We use cookies which collect information about the usage and performance of our website. The information that the cookies collect is anonymous other than your IP address. We use this information to analyse usage of our website by visitors to improve its performance and to inform decisions about content, layout and operation of the website and our services or products

This notice explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

ABOUT US AND THIS NOTICE

This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected through our website industrialsreit.com.

This Privacy Notice is provided by Industrials REIT Limited and its Group companies ('we' or 'us'). We are a 'controller' for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("Data Protection Laws").

We take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and your rights.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, how we handle your personal data, or want to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

Legal Department

Address: 180 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5QZ

Telephone number: 020 7079 6789

Email: info@industrialsreit.co.uk

If you would like this Privacy Notice in another format (for example: audio or large print), please contact us.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Current version: v1 May 2018

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

Personal data provided by you

Visitors only

If you are just browsing our website, we will not collect personal data other than your IP address collected through our cookies.

We will collect information about your usage of our website through cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy. This information is statistical and aggregated, and is not processed for the purpose of understanding your particular usage of the website. We collect this information anonymously so that we can undertake the following activities, which are in our legitimate interests to carry out:

tailor and personalise user experience; and
monitor our website usage to improve its content, layout and performance.

Information you submit

We process personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and anything else that you provide to us) when you contact us by filling in an enquiry form in order to respond to the enquiry, request or complaint you are making. It is in our legitimate interests to respond to enquiries, requests and complaints in order to serve our customers. We will only use your personal data for this purpose. If you are an existing customer, we may add information about the enquiry, complaint or request to other records we hold about you so we can provide a better customer service.

Subscriptions

If you are an existing customer or you sign up to receive our newsletter, we will use your name and email address to send you material we think will be of interest to you or the material you have requested.

You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at the details above or clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that you receive.

It is in our legitimate interests to be able to communicate with our customers and with those who have requested to hear from us with information about us, our services and plans for the future.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data provided by you

If you are visiting our website:

If you are just browsing our website we will not collect personal data other than your IP address collected through our cookies.

We will collect information about your usage of our website through cookies.  Please see our Cookies Policy. This information is statistical and aggregated and is not processed for the purpose of understanding your particular usage of the website. We collect this information anonymously so that we can undertake the following activities, which are in our legitimate interests to carry out:

  • tailor and personalise user experience;
  • monitor our website usage to improve its content, layout and performance;

Information you submit

We process personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and anything else that you provide to us) when you contact us by filling in an enquiry form. It is in our legitimate interests to hold and process your personal data in order to respond to enquiries, requests or complaints you are making. We will also keep records of our interactions with you, and it is also in our legitimate interests to do so in order to serve you best. We will only use your personal data for these purposes.

If you are an existing customer, we may add information about the enquiry, complaint or request to other records we hold about you so we can provide a better customer service.

We may also process your personal information if it is necessary for the performance of a contract that you have agreed to enter with Industrials. For example, if you are one of our investors, we will use the contact details that you provided to keep you informed of company related matters. We will need to do this to comply with a contract we may have with you, or because it is of our legitimate interest.

Subscriptions and marketing

We have a legitimate interest in sending marketing communications to you about similar services we provide.

If you subscribe to any of our mailing lists, we will use your information to send you information you subscribed for, as informed in the subscription forms.

If you are one of our investors, we may send you information about similar investments.

In any case you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that you receive.

Personal data provided by you

If you are visiting our website:

If you are just browsing our website we will not collect personal data other than your IP address collected through our cookies.

We will collect information about your usage of our website through cookies.  Please see our Cookies Policy. This information is statistical and aggregated and is not processed for the purpose of understanding your particular usage of the website. We collect this information anonymously so that we can undertake the following activities, which are in our legitimate interests to carry out:

  • tailor and personalise user experience;
  • monitor our website usage to improve its content, layout and performance;

Information you submit

We process personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and anything else that you provide to us) when you contact us by filling in an enquiry form. It is in our legitimate interests to hold and process your personal data in order to respond to enquiries, requests or complaints you are making. We will also keep records of our interactions with you, and it is also in our legitimate interests to do so in order to serve you best. We will only use your personal data for these purposes.

If you are an existing customer, we may add information about the enquiry, complaint or request to other records we hold about you so we can provide a better customer service.

We may also process your personal information if it is necessary for the performance of a contract that you have agreed to enter with Industrials. For example, if you are one of our investors, we will use the contact details that you provided to keep you informed of company related matters. We will need to do this to comply with a contract we may have with you, or because it is of our legitimate interest.

Subscriptions and marketing

We have a legitimate interest in sending marketing communications to you about similar services we provide.

If you subscribe to any of our mailing lists, we will use your information to send you information you subscribed for, as informed in the subscription forms.

If you are one of our investors, we may send you information about similar investments.

In any case you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that you receive.

WHEN WILL WE DELETE YOUR DATA?

The table below provides details about how long we will process your data.

Data we process

How long this will be held for

Cookies / Analytics data

5 years

Information related to enquiries

Until the enquiry has been completed and no further responses are received for a reasonable period. If you are an existing customer, the enquiry may be added to other information that we hold about you as a customer.

Complaints data

For a period of up to 6 years after resolution of the complaint. If you are an existing customer, the complaint and its resolution may be added to other information that we hold about you as a customer.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following legal rights:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your information
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
  • the right to prevent your personal data being processed in some circumstances
  • the right to object to processing of your data where processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • the right to erasure in some circumstances

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at the details set out above.

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Please note that exceptions apply to some of these rights which we will apply in accordance with the law.

Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, you should let us know as soon as possible. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at ico.org.uk.

Sign up to receive the latest information direct to your inbox

Subscribe Follow us